South Mountain
 
AZ
BGN Page
Alternate Names : "Flat Top"
Elevation : 9,510'
AZ Rank : 43
AZ Prominence Rank : 757
County Apache
Quad Alpine
Coords : 33.8270°N, 109.1667°W Notice

Rise : 820'
Saddle 8,690'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Noble Mountain
Proximate Parent "Thick Top"
Isolation : 4.95 miles
Apache National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   15 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
South Mountain
Desert Mountaineer
 07-06-2018
South Mountain
ScottPeavy
 08-12-2012
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index