Big Southern Butte
 
ID
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Big Butte III Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 7,560'
ID Rank : 2755
ID Prominence Rank : 54
County Butte
Quad Big Southern Butte
Coords : 43.3960°N, 113.0233°W Notice

Rise : 2,390'
Saddle 5,170'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent 7729
Proximate Parent 8383
Isolation : 20.67 miles
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   32 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Big Southern Butte
RickBaugher
 03-05-2012
Big Southern Butte
RickBaugher
 10-14-2012
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index