Grandfather Mountain
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Calloway Peak BGN Page
Elevation : 5,964'
NC Rank : 29
NC Prominence Rank : 9
Counties Avery, Caldwell, & Watauga
Quad Grandfather Mountain
Coords : 36.1115°N, 81.8116°W Notice

Rise : 2,464'
Saddle 3,500'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Grassy Ridge Bald
Proximate Parent Grassy Ridge Bald
Isolation : 15.04 miles
Caldwell & Watauga County Highpoint
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   40 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Grandfather Mountain
RickBaugher
 03-29-2011
Grandfather Mountain
SDillmore
 05-03-2010
Grandfather Mountain
wayfarer
 09-26-2010
Grandfather Mountain
wayfarer
 06-05-2010
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index