Tamalpais, Mount
 
CA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : West Peak BGN Page
Elevation : 2,580'
CA Rank : 8224
CA Prominence Rank : 93
County Marin
Quad San Rafael
Coords : 37.9240°N, 122.5970°W Notice

Rise : 2,465'
Saddle 115'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Hood, Mount
Proximate Parent Veeder, Mount
Isolation : 32.52 miles
Marin County Highpoint
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Notes: East Peak may be higher due to leveling of West Peak's summit area. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   118 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Tamalpais, Mount
Paul Klenke
 01-30-2010
Tamalpais, Mount
Paul Klenke
 12-09-2013
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index