Palomar Mountain
 
CA
BGN Page
Alternate Names : High Point BGN Page
Elevation : 6,140'
CA Rank : 3150
CA Prominence Rank : 58
County San Diego
Quad Palomar Observatory
Coords : 33.3630°N, 116.8364°W Notice

Rise : 2,840'
Saddle 3,300'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Combs Peak
Proximate Parent Combs Peak
Isolation : 13.50 miles
Cleveland National Forest
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Notes: This area SW of lookout tower determined higher than benchmark location. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   73 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Palomar Mountain
John Kirk
 12-15-2017
Palomar Mountain
John Kirk
 12-15-2017
Palomar Mountain
Paul Klenke
 04-01-2015
Palomar Mountain
Paul Klenke
 04-01-2015
Palomar Mountain
ScottSurgent
 08-25-2008
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index