Roan High Knob
 
NC, TN
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Roan Mountain BGN Page
Elevation : 6,285'
NC Rank : 12
NC Prominence Rank : 3
TN Rank : 5
TN Prominence Rank : 2
Counties Carter & Mitchell
Quad Carvers Gap
Coords : 36.1046°N, 82.1224°W Notice

Rise : 3,505'
Saddle 2,780'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Gibbes, Mount
Proximate Parent Celo Knob
Isolation : 18.83 miles
Mitchell County Highpoint
Carter County Highpoint
Cherokee National Forest Highpoint
Pisgah National Forest
YDS Class : 1 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   63 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Roan High Knob
RickBaugher
 10-20-2012
Roan High Knob
RickBaugher
 10-20-2012
Roan High Knob
wayfarer
 06-26-2011
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index