Castle Mountain
 
MT
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Plateau Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 12,612'
MT Rank : 4
MT Prominence Rank : 74
County Carbon
Quad Castle Mountain
Coords : 45.0988°N, 109.6305°W Notice

Rise : 2,672'
Saddle 9,940'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Granite Peak
Proximate Parent Granite Peak
Isolation : 9.73 miles
Carbon County Highpoint
Absaroka-Beartooth Wilderness
Custer National Forest
Gallatin National Forest
US Steepness Rank : 891
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   14 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Castle Mountain
KieranBalazs
 03-31-2016
Castle Mountain
TWorth
 
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index