Montoso Peak
 
NM
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Caja Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 7,315'
NM Rank : 1641
NM Prominence Rank : 859
County Santa Fe
Quad Montoso Peak
Coords : 35.7415°N, 106.2126°W Notice

Rise : 545'
Saddle 6,770'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Caja del Rio Plateau
Proximate Parent Cerro Micho
Isolation : 2.42 miles
Santa Fe National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Notes: East contour may be higher - leveling inconclusive. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   18 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Montoso Peak
Jack Shiver
 06-04-2011
Montoso Peak
Jack Shiver
 06-04-2011
Montoso Peak
John Kirk
 06-04-2015
Montoso Peak
John Kirk
 06-04-2015
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index