Chimneytop Mountain
 
TN
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Chimney Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 3,118'
TN Rank : 189
TN Prominence Rank : 10
Counties Greene & Hawkins
Quad Lovelace
Coords : 36.4081°N, 82.7069°W Notice

Rise : 1,748'
Saddle 1,370'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Cherokee Mountain
Proximate Parent Cherokee Mountain
Isolation : 21.23 miles
Hawkins County Highpoint
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   9 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Chimneytop Mountain
Image submitted by:  wayfarer 03-31-2011

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index