Looking Glass Rock
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Waynesville 9 Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 3,969'
NC Rank : 470
NC Prominence Rank : 129
County Transylvania
Quad Shining Rock
Coords : 35.3038°N, 82.7933°W Notice

Rise : 869'
Saddle 3,100'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Black Balsam Knob
Proximate Parent Chestnut Ridge
Isolation : 2.55 miles
Pisgah National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   17 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Looking Glass Rock
Image submitted by:  wayfarer 10-23-2010

Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index