Thompson Knob
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Smathers Benchmark (No Datasheet)
Elevation : 4,192'
NC Rank : 374
NC Prominence Rank : 1062
Counties Buncombe & Haywood
Quad Canton
Coords : 35.5199°N, 82.7781°W Notice

Rise : 332'
Saddle 3,860'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Twelve O'Clock Top
Proximate Parent Twelve O'Clock Top
Isolation : 3.65 miles
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   5 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Submit an image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index