Sassafras Knob
 
NC
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Coward Mountain BGN Page
Elevation : 4,660'
County Jackson
Quad Tuckasegee
Coords : 35.3452°N, 83.0778°W Notice

Rise : 40'
Saddle 4,620'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent Coward Bald
Proximate Parent Coward Bald
Isolation : 0.81 miles
Nantahala National Forest
Submit YDS Class Rating
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
Ascents:
   1 member has reported an ascent...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Submit an image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index