acme maps

Discuss general site topics

acme maps

Postby John Kirk » Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:26 pm

Anyone else having problems with acme/terraserver? The topos don't load from a few different networks I've tried.
User avatar
John Kirk
LoJ Architect
 
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:04 am
Location: Lakewood, CO

Postby RyanSchilling » Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm

I was wondering about that myself. A problem w/ Terraserver?
User avatar
RyanSchilling
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 2:29 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Postby BrianR » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:31 pm

It seems to be a systemic problem with terraserver and it has been doing this at least most of today. Sometimes if you wait long enough, the topo will come up (although maybe not right this minute).
BrianR
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 7:13 pm

Postby BrianR » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:35 pm

BrianR wrote:It seems to be a systemic problem with terraserver and it has been doing this at least most of today. Sometimes if you wait long enough, the topo will come up (although maybe not right this minute).


Actually, I just got one to come up, but it took about 5 minutes (10:30 MDT).
BrianR
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 7:13 pm

Postby John Kirk » Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:41 pm

Hope this gets better soon. I think the next best alternative is Mytopo.com. I have some questions in with them about linking their maps with a zoom enabled. The maps default to the google base layer rather than topo when specifying the zoom in a url.
User avatar
John Kirk
LoJ Architect
 
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:04 am
Location: Lakewood, CO

Postby tracyfoutz » Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:11 pm

I get the topo maps to come up eventually when I use Internet Explorer, but with Mozilla, I get nothing but a green screen.
tracyfoutz
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:47 pm

Postby TWorth » Tue Jul 14, 2009 2:12 pm

Topoquest seems to be working at the moment.
TWorth
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:27 pm

Postby John Kirk » Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:17 pm

Here's the deal on Mytopo.com:

John-

Great suggestion! We've implemented the change and added the parameter "maptype" to the system. If you use the link as you described with the "maptype=Mytopo" it will bring up the topo map automatically. Give it a go and let us know how it works.

We're building more features into the next version of our online viewer and we'll definitely include the Google terrain layer (as well as several others).

Thanks!


Kevin Toohill
PRESIDENT



So, here's an example:
http://www.mytopo.com/maps.cfm?mtlat=37 ... ype=Mytopo

These maps load fast, and always have, so I'll probably integrate this and drop Acme
User avatar
John Kirk
LoJ Architect
 
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:04 am
Location: Lakewood, CO


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests