"Phoenix Peak"
 
CO
Source
Alternate Names : "Creede Crest", "Gwyned Peak"
Elevation : 13,895'
CO Rank : 73
CO Prominence Rank : 160
Counties Mineral & Saguache
Quad Halfmoon Pass
Coords : 37.9363°N, 106.8663°W Notice

Rise : 1,515'
Saddle 12,380'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent San Luis Peak
Proximate Parent San Luis Peak
Isolation : 4.98 miles
Mineral County Highpoint
La Garita Wilderness
Rio Grande National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
  Report 4
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   158 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
"Phoenix Peak"
John Kirk
 06-29-2009
"Phoenix Peak"
John Kirk
 06-29-2009
"Phoenix Peak"
John Kirk
 06-29-2009
"Phoenix Peak"
John Kirk
 
"Phoenix Peak"
Ken Nolan
 06-26-2018
"Phoenix Peak"
Ken Nolan
 01-04-2018
"Phoenix Peak"
Ken Nolan
 12-10-2017
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index