Chief Mountain
 
CO
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Squaw Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 13,019' (LiDAR) map: 13,014'
CO Rank : 625
CO Prominence Rank : 140
County Hinsdale
Quad Knife Edge
Coords : 37.63657°N, 107.20890°W Notice

Rise : 1,612' (LiDAR) map: 1,594'
Saddle 11,407' (LiDAR) map: 11,420'
Line Parent South River Peak
Parent Lineage
Proximate Parent 13261
Isolation : 9.69 miles
Weminuche Wilderness
Rio Grande National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   52 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Chief Mountain
aaronvoth
 12-21-2009
Chief Mountain
John Kirk
 07-13-2013
Chief Mountain
John Kirk
 07-13-2013
Chief Mountain
John Kirk
 07-13-2013
Chief Mountain
kirkmallory
 10-06-2014
Chief Mountain
SarahT
 10-20-2008
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index