Whale Peak
 
CO
BGN Page
Alternate Names : P 56 Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 13,080' (LiDAR) map: 13,078'
CO Rank : 580
CO Prominence Rank : 439
Counties Park & Summit
Quad Jefferson
Coords : 39.49449°N, 105.86636°W Notice

Rise : 979' (LiDAR) map: 982'
Saddle 12,101' (LiDAR) map: 12,096'
LiDAR Notes
Line Parent Geneva Peak
Parent Lineage
Proximate Parent Guyot, Mount
Isolation : 4.55 miles
Pike National Forest
White River National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
  Report 4
  Report 5
  Report 6
  Report 7
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   209 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Whale Peak
John Kirk
 
Whale Peak
John Kirk
 05-11-2009
Whale Peak
markott
 09-15-2014
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index