Brown Mountain
 
CO
BGN Page
Alternate Names : Duco Benchmark Datasheet
Elevation : 13,347' (LiDAR) map: 13,339'
CO Rank : 362
CO Prominence Rank : 1060
Counties Ouray & San Juan
Quad Ironton
Coords : 37.92094°N, 107.63784°W Notice

Rise : 647' (LiDAR) map: 639'
Saddle 12,700' (LiDAR) map: 12,700'
Line Parent Hanson Peak
Parent Lineage
Proximate Parent Hanson Peak
Isolation : 1.78 miles
Uncompahgre National Forest
YDS Class : 2 Discussion  Disclaimer
Weather Link
Snow Depth
CalTopo
Custom List Entries
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  Report 1
  Report 2
  Report 3
  Report 4
Links: peakbagger.com
Ascents:
   94 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents



Click on map to view full-screen map

Images:
Brown Mountain
Erik Packard
 06-12-2013
Brown Mountain
John Kirk
 08-27-2012
Brown Mountain
Kiefer Thomas
 08-05-2020
Brown Mountain
Kiefer Thomas
 06-25-2020
Brown Mountain
Kiefer Thomas
 04-27-2020
Brown Mountain
Kiefer Thomas
 03-17-2020
Brown Mountain
markott
 11-05-2017
Brown Mountain
SarahT
 
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions


Home Index