"South Peak"
 
CO
Source
Alternate Names : "Academy Peak", "Mount Harmon"
Elevation : 9,400'
CO Rank : 2676
CO Prominence Rank : 2897
County El Paso
Quad Cascade
Coords : 38.9963°N, 104.9172°W Notice

Rise : 380'
Saddle 9,020'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent "Notch Mountain"
Proximate Parent Ormes Peak
Isolation : 3.30 miles
YDS Class : 2+ Discussion  Disclaimer
Full Screen Topo Map
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Notes: Benchmark on west contour marked with elevation of 9400.  
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  2010-01-02 - Steve Knapp
  2009-08-31 - Jim Kallemeyn
  2008-06-02 - JeremyHakes
  2008-04-14 - cftbq
Ascents:
   33 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents

 

Click for large Google Map - all peaks in this quad

Images:
"South Peak"
JeremyHakes
 06-03-2008
"South Peak"
mikeofferman
 12-04-2011
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions

Home Index