"Sunshine Dome"
 
CO

Alternate Names : "Southern Comfort"
Elevation : 8,710'
County Jefferson
Quad Cheesman Lake
Coords : 39.1631°N, 105.3273°W Notice

Rise : 210'
Saddle 8,500'
Parent Lineage
Line Parent "South Sheeprock"
Proximate Parent "South Sheeprock"
Isolation : 0.20 miles
YDS Class : 4 Discussion  Disclaimer
Full Screen Topo Map
Weather Link
Snow Depth
Custom List Entries
Notes: Hand and water level show this summit between 10 to 20 lower than "South Sheeprock", consistent with map. 
Trip Reports:
  Submit a Trip Report
  2012-06-10 - DerekFreed
  2007-10-28 - JeremyHakes
Ascents:
   12 members have reported ascents...
log in to view ascents

 

Click for large Google Map - all peaks in this quad

Images:

DerekFreed
 06-16-2012

JeremyHakes
 01-19-2008

JeremyHakes
 10-30-2007

mikeofferman
 05-23-2011

mikeofferman
 05-23-2011

PaulStratmoen
 06-08-2011
Submit another image for this peak
Click on icons for info/definitions

Home Index